Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172S N172FU, Friday 2 November 2012
ASN logo

Date:Friday 2 November 2012
Time:07:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:Flight Training Aircraft Inc.
Registration: N172FU
MSN: 172S10182
Year of manufacture:2006
Total airframe hrs:1849 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:McKinney, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Dallas-Collin County Regional At Mc Kinney Airport, TX (KTKI)
Destination airport:Dallas-Collin County Regional At Mc Kinney Airport, TX (KTKI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that he was conducting a solo flight in the airport traffic pattern at the time of the accident. He stated that the airplane made a "soft landing on [the] main wheels." However, once the nose landing gear touched down, the airplane "darted" to the left. His attempts to maintain control were unsuccessful, and the airplane departed the runway pavement. A postaccident examination did not reveal any anomalies related to the nosewheel steering or main wheel brakes. The recorded wind was calm about the time of the accident.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's loss of directional control during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13CA040
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN13CA040

Location