Hard landing Accident Cessna 152 N48340, Monday 29 October 2012
ASN logo

Date:Monday 29 October 2012
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Candace A Larned Enterprises Inc
Registration: N48340
MSN: 15283326
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:16511 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Long Beach, California -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Long Beach Airport, CA (LGB/KLGB)
Destination airport:Long Beach Airport, CA (LGB/KLGB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that the airplane landed hard, bounced, and began to porpoise. The student pilot stated that during the porpoise oscillation, the airplane landed on its nosewheel. Postaccident examination revealed that the engine firewall was bent. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper landing flare and recovery from a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR13CA032
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR13CA032

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 November 2014 N48340 Long Beach Flying Club 0 Orange County Great Park, Irvine, CA non

Location