Accident Jeffair Barracuda N19GS, Saturday 27 October 2012
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 October 2012
Time:08:25 LT
Type:Jeffair Barracuda
Owner/operator:
Registration: N19GS
MSN: 0001
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:520 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Payson, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Prescott Regional Airport, AZ (PRC/KPRC)
Destination airport:Payson Airport, AZ (PJB/KPAN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had purchased the experimental, amateur-built airplane from its designer/builder about 32 years after the airplane had been issued its airworthiness certificate. The airplane was the prototype and first-constructed edition of that model. Two years after the purchase, the airplane was damaged on landing due to a problem with the nose landing gear. The pilot subsequently determined that certain nose gear components were of insufficient strength and he had them "repaired and reinforced."

About 3 years later, after the airplane had accumulated an undetermined amount of time or cycles since the repairs, the pilot departed on the accident flight, which was a personal cross-country flight, with a passenger. The pilot observed a landing gear annunciation light sequencing abnormality during the gear retraction. The airplane did not experience any additional problems until the pilot selected the landing gear to the extended position and observed that the light indicating that the nose landing gear was down and locked did not illuminate. He conducted a low flyby of the airport, and a ground observer radioed that the nose gear appeared to be fully extended. However, upon landing, first the nose gear and then the two main gear retracted. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings. Postaccident examination of the landing gear system did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The failure of the landing gear to remain extended during the landing roll for reasons that could not be determined because postaccident examination did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR13LA034
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR13LA034

Location