Accident LAK Genesis 2 N4KN, Saturday 20 October 2012
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 October 2012
Time:13:00 LT
Type:LAK Genesis 2
Owner/operator:Loken Halvar Y
Registration: N4KN
MSN: 2010
Total airframe hrs:156 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Roseland, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Roseland, VA (N/A)
Destination airport:Roseland, VA (N/A)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that as the glider reached flying speed, it began to oscillate with the right wing dipping and impacting the grass runway, which resulted in a loss of control. The tow line disconnected, as designed, and the glider came to rest in an inverted position. A postaccident examination revealed substantial damage to the wings and the vertical stabilizer. The pilot reported there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the glider that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain glider control during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA13CA035
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA13CA035

Location