Hard landing Accident Cessna 172R N974BC, Saturday 20 October 2012
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 October 2012
Time:06:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172R
Owner/operator:Adf Airways
Registration: N974BC
MSN: 17280044
Year of manufacture:1997
Total airframe hrs:6068 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO360 SER A&C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Miami, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Miami Executive Airport, FL (TMB/KTMB)
Destination airport:Miami, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the flight instructor, he was demonstrating to a student pilot the technique required to land the airplane on a short runway over a 50-foot obstacle. About 50 feet over the runway, at an airspeed of 60 knots, with flaps fully deployed, the instructor reduced the throttle to idle and pitched the nose down to "increase airspeed" and flare the airplane before touchdown. Immediately after reducing the engine power to idle, the airplane "sunk," and the instructor responded with a full throttle application. However, the airplane was "too close to the ground," and the engine did not respond in time to prevent a hard landing, which resulted in substantial damage to the engine firewall. The instructor reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation of the airplane.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's improper power management during a steep, obstacle-clearance approach, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA13CA044
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA13CA044

Location