Accident Grumman Acft Eng Cor-schweizer G-164B N6670K, Friday 19 October 2012
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 October 2012
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman Acft Eng Cor-schweizer G-164B
Owner/operator:Owen Flying Service Inc
Registration: N6670K
MSN: 413B
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:7379 hours
Engine model:P&W R1340-AN-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Edison, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Edison, GA
Destination airport:Edison, GA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he had completed an aerial application run in the airplane and began a left turn to return for another aerial application run. However, shortly after he began the maneuver, the airplane's engine lost total power. The pilot performed a forced landing to a field, during which the airplane nosed over. Examination of the radial engine revealed that the No. 1 cylinder k-pin had failed, resulting in significant internal engine damage and the loss of power. Further examination of the failed k-pin revealed that it had fractured near its center oil journal, and the k-pin fracture marks exhibited damage consistent with fatigue.

Probable Cause: The total loss of engine power due to the fatigue failure of the k-pin associated with the No. 1 cylinder.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA13LA029
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA13LA029

Location