Loss of control Accident RLU-1 Breezy N255JL, Wednesday 10 October 2012
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 10 October 2012
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RLU1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
RLU-1 Breezy
Owner/operator:Addison Aviation LLC
Registration: N255JL
MSN: S1S
Total airframe hrs:277 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Madison, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Madison, GA (52A)
Destination airport:Madison, GA (52A)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Before takeoff, a witness observed the pilot performing a preflight inspection, during which the pilot appeared to check the fuel system for contaminants. The airplane subsequently departed and was observed to climb to between 150 and 200 feet above ground level before a witness heard a loud 'bang” and noted black smoke trailing from the airplane. Additionally, several witnesses reported that the engine was 'running rough.” The airplane continued to fly about the same altitude with the engine sputtering and running rough, emitting puffs of black smoke every 1 to 2 seconds. Several witnesses indicated that before the airplane flew past the departure end of the runway, it stalled, entered a spin, and impacted terrain.

Postaccident examination of the engine revealed crankshaft, camshaft and valve train continuity. Examination of the ignition system revealed no discrepancies. The carburetor was removed and bench tested, which revealed that it produced a richer-than-specified fuel/air mixture at several throttle positions, including full throttle, which would be used for takeoff. However, it is unlikely that the overly rich fuel/air mixture caused the symptoms reported by the witnesses. Although weather conditions at the time of the accident were conducive to serious carburetor icing at glide power, the airplane was not operating at glide power during the accident takeoff. The investigation was unable to determine the cause of the power loss.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed following a loss of engine power during takeoff for reasons that could not be determined because postaccident examination did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation, and the airplane's subsequent aerodynamic stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA13LA015
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA13LA015

Location