Accident Aero Adventure Aventura II N4401P, Saturday 6 October 2012
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 October 2012
Time:16:50 LT
Type:Aero Adventure Aventura II
Owner/operator:
Registration: N4401P
MSN: AP2A0050
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Minneola, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Minneola, FL (3FD4)
Destination airport:Minneola, FL (3FD4)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff, the airplane's engine began to lose power. The pilot elected to land the airplane straight ahead. During the forced landing, the airplane struck trees at the boundary of the airport, resulting in substantial damage to the airframe. An examination of the wreckage revealed no evidence of a preimpact mechanical malfunction or failure that would have precluded normal operation. The airplane's fuel tank contained 10 gallons of uncontaminated fuel, and the fuel in the carburetors was also clean. Damage to the fuselage and propeller blades indicated that the engine was producing power at impact. A review of meteorological data revealed that the airplane was being operated in conditions conducive to serious carburetor icing at glide power; however, the airplane was not operating at glide power during the accident takeoff.

Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined because postaccident examination did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA13LA013
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA13LA013

Location