Mid-air collision Accident Piper PA-28-161 Warrior II N8115Q, Friday 5 October 2012
ASN logo

Date:Friday 5 October 2012
Time:13:07 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161 Warrior II
Owner/operator:Chandler Air Service
Registration: N8115Q
MSN: 28-8016121
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chandler, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Mesa-Falcon Field, AZ (MSC/KFFZ)
Destination airport:Mesa-Falcon Field, AZ (MSC/KFFZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: The failure of both flight instructors to see and avoid the other airplane while providing instrument flight training, which resulted in a midair collision.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR13LA004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR13LA004

Location