Gear-up landing Accident Piper PA-24 N8648P, Thursday 20 September 2012
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 20 September 2012
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24
Owner/operator:Chester Dee Mccarter
Registration: N8648P
MSN: 24-4091
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:4317 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Madera, California -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Fresno-Chandler Airport, CA (FCH/KFCH)
Destination airport:Madera Municipal Airport, CA (MAE/KMAE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The accident occurred during an instructional flight while practicing landings. The flight instructor reported that he became distracted while teaching his student and forgot to ensure that the landing gear was extended before landing. He stated that the landing gear warning horn came on just before the airplane landed gear up, which resulted in substantial damage to the fuselage structure. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student's and flight instructor's failure to ensure that the landing gear was extended prior to landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR12CA435
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR12CA435

Location