Hard landing Accident Hughes 269A N37754, Wednesday 19 September 2012
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 19 September 2012
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269A
Owner/operator:Star City Flying Club LLC
Registration: N37754
MSN: 67-16774
Total airframe hrs:4706 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mc Cool Junction, Nebraska -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:McCool Junction, NE
Destination airport:McCool Junction, NE
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After takeoff, about 400 feet above ground level and about 50 knots airspeed, the flight instructor reduced the throttle to idle so the student pilot could demonstrate an autorotation. The student dropped the collective to enter the autorotation, and the engine stopped producing power; the helicopter descended rapidly and landed hard. A postaccident examination of the helicopter revealed an obstructed air filter. It is likely that the student lowered the collective too quickly, which, combined with the obstructed air filter, created a rich fuel mixture and loss of engine power. The student pilot mismanaged the autorotation and the instructor did not intervene in a timely manner to prevent the hard landing.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's inadequate supervision of the student pilot's entry into the autorotation, which resulted in a hard landing. Contributing to the accident was the loss of engine power as a result of the student pilot rapidly lowering the helicopter's collective and the partly obstructed air filter.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12LA648
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN12LA648

Location