Accident Cessna A185F N4786Q, Thursday 13 September 2012
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 13 September 2012
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F
Owner/operator:Denali Air
Registration: N4786Q
MSN: 18503556
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:5024 hours
Engine model:Continental IO 520 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Denali Park, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Denali Park, AK (AK06)
Destination airport:Denali Park, AK (AK06)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was returning from a weather observation flight when the right wheel/ski actuator connecting bolt broke and the ski deflected downward about 90 degrees. The pilot maintained control of the airplane; however, during the descent to the airport he realized that he was descending faster than he anticipated. He increased the airplane's pitch angle in an effort to climb, but the airplane contacted a power line. The pilot continued to the destination airport and landed after two low passes. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing. The pilot stated that he was aware of the power line, but was so focused on the ski deflection and maintaining control of the airplane that he did not even realize that the airplane had struck it. The failure of the wheel/ski actuator connecting bolt was likely due to the repetitive forces to the skis that typically occur in normal ski operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from an electric transmission line during the approach to land because he was distracted by the airplane's broken and deflected landing ski. Contributing to the accident was the in-flight failure of the right ski connecting bolt and the subsequent ski deflection.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC12LA106
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC12LA106

Location