Bird strike Accident Piper PA-31-325 N3591P, Sunday 9 September 2012
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 September 2012
Time:06:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-325
Owner/operator:Aeronational Inc
Registration: N3591P
MSN: 31-8012081
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:15131 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TI0-540 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Washington, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Washington-County Airport, PA (WSG/KAFJ)
Destination airport:Bangor International Airport, ME (BGR/KBGR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after the airplane lifted off the runway, the pilots observed a flock of geese approaching from the right. The pilot-in-command believed that the birds would impact the cockpit windows, so he pushed forward on the control yoke to descend and avoid such a collision. The airplane struck the runway hard and bounced back into the air. The pilots continued the takeoff and returned to the airport for an uneventful landing. Postaccident examination revealed structural damage to the airframe. Also, bird remains were found on the fuselage.

Probable Cause: The airplane's encounter with a flock of geese during takeoff, which resulted in the airplane's hard impact with the runway while the pilot maneuvered in an attempt to avoid the geese.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA12LA557
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA12LA557

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 June 2016 N3591P Aeronational Inc 2 1 mile NE of University Park Airport (KUNV), State College, PA w/o
Unstabilized approach

Location