Accident Stinson 108-2 N9723K, Saturday 8 September 2012
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 September 2012
Time:19:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-2
Owner/operator:
Registration: N9723K
MSN: 108-2723
Engine model:Franklin 6A4150 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nikiski, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Homer Airport, AK (HOM/PAHO)
Destination airport:Nikiski, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was landing his tailwheel-equipped airplane on a tidal beach. During the landing roll, the right main landing gear contacted soft sand, which pulled the nose of the airplane to the right. The airplane continued to the right and hit a bluff, sustaining substantial damage to the fuselage. The pilot indicated that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of an unsuitable landing surface, which resulted in a loss of control during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC12CA104
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC12CA104

Location