Accident Socata TBM700 N850ZM, Friday 7 September 2012
ASN logo

Date:Friday 7 September 2012
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TBM7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata TBM700
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N850ZM
MSN: 556
Year of manufacture:2010
Total airframe hrs:414 hours
Engine model:P&W Canada PT6A-66 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Horseshoe Bay, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Abilene Regional Airport, TX (ABI/KABI)
Destination airport:Horseshoe Bay Resort Airpark, TX (KDZB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, after configuring the airplane for landing, the cockpit indications showed that the landing gear was down and locked. Upon landing, the right main landing gear collapsed, and the airplane subsequently veered off the runway.

Postaccident examination of the landing gear revealed that the right main landing gear actuator rod end was separated from the actuator ball joint. No other anomalies were noted. Further examination of the actuator rod and ball joint revealed that the ball joint was not centered or set in its normal position. In April 2013, after several other events involving similar landing gear malfunctions, the manufacturer issued two mandatory service bulletins (SB), which outlined protocols for inspecting the pistons and rods of the landing gear actuators, inspecting the ball joint centering of the landing gear actuators, and measuring the ball joint mismatches. In March 2014, the Federal Aviation Administration issued an airworthiness directive, which required compliance with the manufacturer's SBs and the repair or replacement of affected parts.

Probable Cause: The off-centered right main landing gear ball joint, which resulted in the right main landing gear collapsing during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12LA672
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN12LA672

Location