Accident Piper PA-25-235 N7655Z, Thursday 6 September 2012
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 6 September 2012
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235
Owner/operator:
Registration: N7655Z
MSN: 25-3796
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:9260 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jasper, Missouri -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Lamar, MO
Destination airport:Lamar Municipal Airport, MO (KLLU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During an aerial application flight, the engine started to lose power. The pilot elected to perform a precautionary landing to a field. During the precautionary landing, he observed a fence and berm ahead and added power to go over the fence; however, the engine lost all power. During the forced landing, the airplane hit the fence. The postaccident engine examination revealed that a support bracket in the carburetor air box separated and entered the carburetor. The separated piece blocked the venturi and obstructed the airflow within the engine, resulting in the subsequent loss of engine power. An examination of the remaining engine and airframe systems revealed no anomalies.

Probable Cause: The total loss of engine power due to separation of a carburetor air box support bracket and subsequent airflow obstruction to the carburetor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12LA622
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN12LA622

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 May 1985 N7655Z Private 0 Bridgeport, NE sub

Location