Hard landing Accident Cessna 172S N9965P, Monday 3 September 2012
ASN logo

Date:Monday 3 September 2012
Time:10:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:Tailwheels Etc.
Registration: N9965P
MSN: 172S10822
Year of manufacture:2008
Total airframe hrs:2405 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sebring, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lakeland Linder Regional Airport, FL (LAL/KLAL)
Destination airport:Sebring Regional Airport, FL (SEF/KSEF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that during a solo flight, just prior to touchdown, he flared the airplane too high above the runway. The airplane touched down hard and bounced; however, the student pilot was able to complete the landing and did not notice any anomalies at that time. He subsequently performed another takeoff and landing uneventfully. At the conclusion of his last flight of the day, the student pilot noticed damage to the airplane. The student pilot added that there were no mechanical malfunctions with the airplane prior to the hard landing. Examination of the airplane revealed substantial damage to the firewall and lower fuselage.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper flare, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA12CA560
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA12CA560

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 August 2020 N9965P Private 0 Lakeland, FL sub

Location