Loss of control Accident Barrows Bearhawk N347JP, Sunday 2 September 2012
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 2 September 2012
Time:12:01 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BEAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Barrows Bearhawk
Owner/operator:
Registration: N347JP
MSN: 347
Year of manufacture:2003
Total airframe hrs:78 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sequim, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Port Angeles-Fairchild International Airport, WA (CLM/KCLM)
Destination airport:Sequim, WA (W28)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot, who was also the builder and owner of the experimental amateur-built, tailwheel-equipped high-wing airplane, took off from his home airport, made one landing there, and then took off again to conduct some cruise performance evaluations. He then conducted one landing and takeoff at a second airport, and then practiced several takeoffs and landings at a third airport. After that, he returned for landing on runway 27 at his home airport. The pilot reported that the approach was normal, but the air was 'a bit bumpy.” The pilot said that during the flare, the airplane got a "little sideways," and the left wingtip contacted the runway. Despite the pilot's efforts to correct the situation, the airplane veered to the right and nosed over onto its back on the grass beside the runway. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the propeller, vertical stabilizer, and rudder. The pilot did not report any mechanical malfunctions of the airplane which would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control on landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR12CA388
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR12CA388

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 August 2006 N347JP Private 0 Port Angeles, Washington sub
27 February 2021 N347JP Private 0 Eatonville, Washington sub

Location