Accident Croman Corporation SH-3H N611CK, Saturday 1 September 2012
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 September 2012
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Croman Corporation SH-3H
Owner/operator:Croman Corp
Registration: N611CK
MSN: 148966
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:16082 hours
Engine model:GE T58-GE-402
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Covelo, California -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Covelo, CA (O09)
Destination airport:Covelo, CA (O09)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter was involved in firefighting operations. The pilot flying was in the left seat, and the senior pilot was in the right seat. The pilot completed numerous water drops on the fire during a 2-hour period. The helicopter was making its second drop in an area of steep terrain, which was about 1,000 feet lower in elevation than the lake the pilots were using for a water source. Due to the smoke, the visibility was about 1/2 mile. All five main rotor blades made contact with a snag (typically the remnants of a tree such as the trunk and/or main branches without most of its foliage), and were substantially damaged; the operator pointed out that the snag was similar in color to the smoke. The senior pilot took control of the helicopter, climbed, and made an uneventful landing near the fill point.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from a tree during an aerial firefighting flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR12CA387
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR12CA387

Location