Runway excursion Accident Cessna 182R Skylane N5458N, Friday 31 August 2012
ASN logo

Date:Friday 31 August 2012
Time:15:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182R Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5458N
MSN: 18267729
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:2359 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St. Johns, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dalhart Airport, TX (DHT/KDHT)
Destination airport:Saint Johns Municipal Airport, AZ (SJN/KSJN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the airplane was high and fast on final approach for landing, so he lowered the flaps to 40 degrees and raised the nose to slow down. The pilot then decided to go around, so he applied full power and raised the flaps to 30 degrees. The airplane began to climb, but then it started descending. The pilot reduced the engine power, landed the airplane, and applied heavy braking. The airplane subsequently overran the end of the runway and went through the perimeter fence. After he exited the airplane, the pilot found the flaps fully retracted. The airplane's Pilot Operating Handbook stated that go-arounds should be performed with the flaps at 20 degrees. Further, the pilot should have performed a go-around when he first noticed that the airplane was too high and fast on the final approach.

Probable Cause: The pilot's delay in executing a go-around, which resulted in a runway overrun. Contributing to the accident were the pilot's failure to establish the proper glidepath and airspeed on final approach and his improper use of flaps during the go-around.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR12LA384
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR12LA384

Location