Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-18 N1620A, Friday 31 August 2012
ASN logo

Date:Friday 31 August 2012
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Beaver David W
Registration: N1620A
MSN: 18-1263
Year of manufacture:1952
Total airframe hrs:3022 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Healy, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Clear Airport, AK (PACL)
Destination airport:Healy, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was departing uphill from a remote off-airport site. The rough and gravel-covered site was about 600 feet long, with soft vegetation, and 25- to 30-foot-tall trees about 150 feet beyond the departure end. The wind was variable with moderate gusts. When the pilot realized that he did not have enough airspeed or remaining runway to clear the trees at the departure end of the site, he aborted the takeoff. The airplane subsequently overran the southeast end of the site, into an area of tree-covered, rough and uneven terrain, sustaining substantial damage to the fuselage, wings, and empennage. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical anomalies with the airplane prior to the accident that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for takeoff, resulting in an aborted takeoff and collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC12CA109
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC12CA109

Location