Accident Beechcraft G35 N4454D, Friday 31 August 2012
ASN logo

Date:Friday 31 August 2012
Time:10:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft G35
Owner/operator:
Registration: N4454D
MSN: D-4598
Total airframe hrs:5857 hours
Engine model:Continental E225 -8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oceano, California -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tulare Airport, CA (TLR/KTLR)
Destination airport:Oceano, CA (L52)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, while the airplane was descending to land at an indicated airspeed of about 180 mph, it encountered turbulence for about 2 seconds. The pilot immediately reduced power and slowed the airplane to about 140 mph. The pilot continued the approach and landed the airplane without further incident. After landing, the pilot observed deformities along the fuselage.

A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed structural twisting damage to the aft fuselage, consistent with an overload failure in a tail downward direction. According to the airplane manufacturer, the damage was also consistent with damage seen on other airplanes of the same make and model that had encountered turbulence while descending at speeds higher than the airplane's design maneuvering speed. A review of the Pilot's Operating Handbook showed that the airplane's reported airspeed of 180 mph at the time it encountered the turbulence was within the caution operating range of 176 to 202 mph and was higher than the design maneuvering speed. It is likely that the pilot's exceedance of the design maneuvering speed while the airplane was descending in turbulence resulted in the structural damage to the aft fuselage.

Probable Cause: The pilot's exceedance of the design maneuvering speed during descent in turbulence, which resulted in structural damage to the aft fuselage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR12LA396
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR12LA396

Location