Accident Cessna 208B N80GE, Saturday 18 August 2012
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 August 2012
Time:14:47 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N80GE
MSN: 208B0585
Year of manufacture:1996
Total airframe hrs:2965 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PT6A-42A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Raeford, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Southern Pines-Pinehurst Airport, NC (SOP/KSOP)
Destination airport:Raeford, NC (5W4)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, during the landing on a grassy area that was parallel to the paved runway, the airplane touched down and impacted a ditch near an intersecting taxiway. The airplane became airborne, touched down on the other side of the intersecting taxiway, bounced again, and then landed hard on the nose gear, which resulted in substantial damage to the fuselage and subsequent collapse of the nose landing gear. In a telephone interview, the pilot stated that the ditch was about 200 feet from his initial touchdown point and that he regularly lands on the grass, in the opposite direction, in order to minimize the wear on the main landing gear tires. No preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures were noted with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to land in a grassy area next to a paved runway, which resulted in impact with a ditch and subsequent nose landing gear collapse.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA12CA519
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA12CA519

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 February 2024 N80GE Skydive Puerto Escondido 0 Puerto Escondido sub
Forced landing

Location