Accident Quad City Challenger II N167MB, Wednesday 15 August 2012
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 15 August 2012
Time:06:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic quad model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Quad City Challenger II
Owner/operator:Russell David Collins
Registration: N167MB
MSN: CH2-0403-2313
Engine model:Rotax 503
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dexter, Missouri -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Neelyville, MO
Destination airport:Dexter Municipal Airport, MO (KDXE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The noncertificated pilot reported that he was flying the experimental airplane between 50 and 300 feet above ground level. The airplane's front landing gear hit a power line wire, which resulted in the airplane impacting the ground. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage. The pilot reported that he did not see the power lines crossing the field and that there was no mechanical malfunction of the airplane prior to the wire strike.

Probable Cause: The operation of an airplane by a noncertificated pilot and his failure to maintain clearance from power lines during low-level flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12CA555
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN12CA555

Location