Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-22 N3580A, Sunday 12 August 2012
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 August 2012
Time:14:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22
Owner/operator:Brian Harkins
Registration: N3580A
MSN: 22-1855
Total airframe hrs:1895 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Napa, California -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Napa County Airport, CA (APC/KAPC)
Destination airport:Napa County Airport, CA (APC/KAPC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while landing the tailwheel-equipped airplane in a slight crab, it bounced upon touchdown. She was unable to maintain directional control and the airplane veered off of the runway, which resulted in substantial damage to the left wing. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate landing flare, which resulted in a bounced landing and subsequent loss of directional control during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR12CA354
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR12CA354

Location