Runway excursion Accident Mustang Aeronautics Midget Mustang MM-1 N41831, Saturday 11 August 2012
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 August 2012
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MIMU model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mustang Aeronautics Midget Mustang MM-1
Owner/operator:
Registration: N41831
MSN: HG1
Engine model:Lycoming O-290 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Erie, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Erie Municipal Airport, CO (KEIK)
Destination airport:Casper, WY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he had just purchased the single-seat airplane and that he had discussed the operation of the airplane with the previous owner. The pilot stated that this was the first flight in the airplane for him; the wind was calm when he lined up for takeoff, and as he started the takeoff roll, a left quartering wind blew the airplane off the runway. The pilot further stated that once the airplane's wheel got onto the grass, he was unable to correct the turn. The airplane continued off the runway, impacted a ditch, and nosed over, coming to rest inverted. The airplane sustained substantial damage to its vertical stabilizer and fuselage during the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the crosswind conditions during takeoff, which resulted in a loss of directional control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12CA537
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN12CA537

Location