Runway excursion Accident Avid Mark IV N1328L, Wednesday 8 August 2012
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 8 August 2012
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Avid Mark IV
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1328L
MSN: 1328D
Total airframe hrs:360 hours
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Poplar Grove, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Poplar Grove, IL (C77)
Destination airport:Poplar Grove, IL (C77)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported he made 10 landings during light and variable wind conditions, the first nine of which were uneventful; however, on the 10th landing there was a sudden uncontrolled 'jerk” to the left. The pilot was unable to maintain control and the airplane departed the runway into the grass. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed the lower right longeron tail-spring failed due to corrosion.

Probable Cause: The failure of the lower right side longeron tail-spring support area during landing due to excessive corrosion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12LA531
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN12LA531

Location