Loss of control Accident Piper PA-32RT N36103, Tuesday 7 August 2012
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 7 August 2012
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32RT
Owner/operator:Individual
Registration: N36103
MSN: 32R-7885161
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:4785 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Palo Pinto, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Burnet Municipal Kate Craddock Field, TX (KBMQ)
Destination airport:Palo Pinto, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was performing a go-around when the airplane impacted trees off the east side of and about 1/3 of the distance down the runway. The pilot stated that the airplane did not attain a climb rate to clear the trees and that he flew the airplane at an airspeed close to stall. The pilot did not fly over the remaining runway, which would have provided obstacle clearance to a safe altitude. Also, flight near stall speed or a high pitch attitude provides a high drag condition, which results in reduced climb performance. Examination of the airplane revealed no anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control and a proper pitch attitude and airspeed while performing a go-around.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12LA529
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN12LA529

Location