Accident Piper PA-18 N7808Z, Wednesday 1 August 2012
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 1 August 2012
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:High Flights Soaring Club Inc
Registration: N7808Z
MSN: 18-8485
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:7987 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-C2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Peyton, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Peyton, CO (KFLY)
Destination airport:Peyton, CO (KFLY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After landing, the airplane's left wing contacted the ground during the taxi in gusting wind conditions, which resulted in damage to the left wing spar. The pilot completed the taxi to the tie-down area without further incident. The pilot stated that the accident could have been prevented if he had been more vigilant in watching and immediately correcting for any wind gusts that might upset the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airplane control during taxi in gusting wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12LA522
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN12LA522

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 May 1995 N7808Z High Flights Soaring Club, Inc 0 Westcliffe, CO sub

Location