Accident Grumman Acft Eng Cor G-164A N9822, Wednesday 1 August 2012
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 1 August 2012
Time:08:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman Acft Eng Cor G-164A
Owner/operator:Low Level Dusting Co Inc
Registration: N9822
MSN: 1282
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:7430 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:La Salle, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:La Salle, CO
Destination airport:La Salle, CO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that shortly after takeoff for the aerial application flight, the airplane's engine ”popped and banged.” The pilot decided to jettison the airplane's load and return to land at the departure airport. However, while returning to the airport, the engine began to surge repeatedly between full power and a total loss of power, and the pilot decided to land in a nearby alfalfa field, where the airplane nosed over during the forced landing. Examination of the engine revealed that a screw that secured the distributor rotor to the brass gear had come out, which resulted in the detached rotor moving loosely inside the magneto. Internal damage to the rotor and magneto was consistent with the rotor rubbing inside of the magneto. This distributor rotor separation and subsequent movement most likely resulted in the rough running engine and the subsequent loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to the detached distributor rotor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12LA513
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN12LA513

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 May 1984 N9822 Low Level Dusting Co. Inc. 0 Wiggins, CO sub

Location