Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-28-150 N5818W, Monday 30 July 2012
ASN logo

Date:Monday 30 July 2012
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-150
Owner/operator:Bradley R Allen
Registration: N5818W
MSN: 28-1993
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:3805 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Yellow Pine, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Caldwell Industrial Airport, ID (KEUL)
Destination airport:Yellow Pine, ID (3U2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that his straight-in approach to the wet, grass airstrip was high and fast and that the increased speed was due to a strong tailwind. The pilot further reported that he touched down past midfield, and, when he applied the hand brake hard, the airplane veered 45 degrees to the left before impacting trees, which resulted in substantial damage to both wings. The pilot stated that he could have gone around upon recognizing that the approach angle was high and that a tailwind condition existed. The pilot further stated that he could have flown over the field, observed the windsock, and landed into the wind.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to attain and maintain an appropriate glide path, failure to perform a go-around, and failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR12CA336
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR12CA336

Location