Accident Beechcraft F33A N334DH, Thursday 26 July 2012
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 26 July 2012
Time:09:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft F33A
Owner/operator:Dale Hemman
Registration: N334DH
MSN: CE-625
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Continental IO 520 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fairbanks, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fairbanks International Airport, AK (FAI/PAFA)
Destination airport:Homer Airport, AK (HOM/PAHO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airline transport pilot was the group leader of 12 airplanes flying on an aerial tour of Alaska. On the day before the accident, the airplane had been fueled by a commercial vendor, and a preflight inspection was completed for the flight the following day. The pilot stated that his preflight inspection and the airplane start, taxi, and before-takeoff checks revealed no anomalies. However, just after takeoff, as the airplane climbed through about 400 feet above ground level, the engine lost all power. The pilot made about a 90-degree right turn to avoid obstacles located off the end of the runway and landed in an adjacent field. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings and fuselage.

A postaccident examination, including an engine run in a test cell, revealed no evidence of any preimpact mechanical anomalies with the airplane's engine or systems.

Probable Cause: The total loss of engine power reason that could not be determined because postaccident examination and test run did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC12FA079
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC12FA079

Location