Accident Piper PA-25-235 N7313Z, Monday 23 July 2012
ASN logo

Date:Monday 23 July 2012
Time:14:02 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235
Owner/operator:Simmons Aviation Services
Registration: N7313Z
MSN: 25-3245
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:4870 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-B4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Westerly, Rhode Island -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:Westerly State Airport, RI (WST/KWST)
Destination airport:Westerly State Airport, RI (WST/KWST)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
About 12 minutes into a local banner towing flight, while flying 650 feet above the ocean, the airplane's engine began running roughly. The pilot responded by increasing the throttle to full, richening the mixture, and applying carburetor heat, all to no avail. Shortly thereafter, the engine lost power completely, so the pilot performed a forced landing to the ocean and was later rescued by civilian boaters. The airplane was recovered from the ocean more than 1 week after the accident. The pilot/operator was able to perform a cursory inspection of the engine at the time, but no definitive cause for the loss of power was identified. Due to the salt water-damaged state of the engine, no further detailed examination could be completed. At the time of the accident, the engine had accumulated nearly 2,300 hours since its most recent overhaul and 150 hours since its most recent annual inspection. Weather conditions at an airport 6 miles from the accident location were conducive to the formation of serious carburetor ice at glide power settings.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined due to the postaccident salt water-damaged state of the engine.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA12LA474
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA12LA474

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 November 1985 N7313Z private 1 Holly, CO sub

Location