Accident Mooney M20E N1310W, Saturday 21 July 2012
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 July 2012
Time:07:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20E
Owner/operator:
Registration: N1310W
MSN: 198
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:5138 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marked Tree, Arkansas -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:West Memphis Municipal Airport, AR (AWM/KAWM)
Destination airport:Sullivan Regional Airport, MO (KUUV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that about 5 minutes after reaching cruise altitude, the engine started to run rough with an accompanying partial loss of power. He noted that the engine exhaust temperatures had dropped but that other engine indications were normal. The pilot elected to divert to an intermediate airport; however, the engine continued to lose power, and the pilot was unable to maintain a proper glide path to the runway. The pilot was concerned about an inadvertent aerodynamic stall, so he made a forced landing to the bean field short of the runway.

Postaccident bench testing of the engine fuel injection servo revealed variations in fuel flow that were not consistent with normal servo operation. Further examination of the fuel servo revealed that the mixture control valve O-ring was damaged and that a fragment of the O-ring was located on the surface of the mixture control valve plate. This likely interfered with fuel flow through the servo and reduced the available engine power. The fuel servo was overhauled about 1 year before the accident and had accumulated about 113 hours in service since the overhaul.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power during cruise flight due to a malfunction of the fuel injection servo due to a damaged O-ring.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12FA463
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN12FA463

Location