Loss of control Accident Piper PA-18-150 N7154Z, Saturday 14 July 2012
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 July 2012
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Tyler Renner
Registration: N7154Z
MSN: 18-8268
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:9336 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO 360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kenai, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kenai, AK
Destination airport:Anchorage, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot, with one passenger aboard, departed in a float-equipped airplane from a remote lake. Shortly after takeoff, about 100 feet above the water, the airplane's engine began to vibrate violently. The pilot reduced engine power, turned the airplane left to avoid trees at the departure end of the lake, and attempted an emergency landing on the lake. The airplane continued to descend, and it subsequently collided with a shallow portion of the lake, sustaining substantial damage to the wings, fuselage, and empennage. A postaccident examination revealed that a 6-inch portion of one propeller blade separated, resulting in a severe imbalance.

An NTSB metallurgical examination of the fractured propeller blade revealed evidence of an unauthorized and undocumented repair of a nearly cylindrical hole, measuring about 0.3 inch in diameter. The examination also revealed areas where a white, opaque, plastic-like filler material, consistent with automotive body repair filler, was used to cover the hole before it was painted over, which subsequently made the unauthorized repair undetectable.

The airplane owner reported that the propeller was already installed when he recently purchased the airplane. In addition, no logbook entry was found that would have indicated any damage, repairs, modifications, or a propeller assembly installation.

Probable Cause: The in-flight separation of a propeller tip due to an unauthorized and undocumented propeller repair.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC12LA075
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC12LA075

Location