Gear-up landing Accident Cessna T210L N787AE, Wednesday 11 July 2012
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 11 July 2012
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210L
Owner/operator:
Registration: N787AE
MSN: 21059799
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:2650 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Idaho Falls, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Snohomish, WA (S43)
Destination airport:Idaho Falls-Fanning Field, ID (IDA/KIDA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, in anticipation of a difficult approach and landing due to the reported wind, he configured the airplane early with the mixture rich, propeller at high rpm, and the fuel selected to the fullest tank. He did not extend the landing gear due to the distance from the airport. The pilot entered the traffic pattern on a normal 45-degree entry for landing. On final approach, he failed to perform the prelanding checklist and to confirm that the landing gear was down. The airplane touched down on the runway with the landing gear retracted, which resulted in substantial damage to the fuselage structure. The pilot stated that, during the annual inspection, the gear warning horn system was noted to be out of adjustment, and this had not been resolved. The pilot reported no other preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to extend the landing gear before landing. Contributing to the accident was an uncorrected malfunction of the landing gear warning horn system.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR12CA311
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR12CA311

Location