Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172S N680MA, Monday 9 July 2012
ASN logo

Date:Monday 9 July 2012
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:Gateway Aviation
Registration: N680MA
MSN: 172S8202
Year of manufacture:1999
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Allentown, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Allentown Queen City Municipal Airport (KXLL)
Destination airport:Allentown Queen City Municipal Airport (KXLL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While the student pilot was conducting touch-and-go landings, about the time of power application after landing, the airplane veered left and departed the runway onto the adjacent grass. The airplane subsequently struck a sign, impacted a gopher hole, and came to rest near a berm, sustaining substantial damage to the airframe and horizontal stabilizer. Three distinct tire tracks were visible in the grass up to the gopher hole. A postaccident examination of the left main landing gear assembly revealed overstress fractures from a single loading event, which was likely the impact with the gopher hole; no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation were found. FAA guidance indicates that an abrupt application of power may result in the airplane yawing sharply to the left. It is likely that at the application of takeoff power, the student pilot failed to apply an appropriate amount of rudder correction and the airplane departed the runway. The flight instructor did not recognize the student's failure to maintain directional control in a timely manner and failed to take appropriate remedial.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control during a touch-and-go takeoff, which resulted in a runway excursion and a subsequent impact with a gopher hole, and the flight instructor's inadequate supervision of the student pilot and his delayed remedial action.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA12LA445
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA12LA445

Location