Loss of control Accident Cessna 172K N84279, Wednesday 4 July 2012
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 4 July 2012
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172K
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N84279
MSN: 17258406
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:2689 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Greers Ferry, Arkansas -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Greers Ferry, AR (33AR)
Destination airport:Weiner, AR (8M2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane reached an altitude of about 80 feet above the ground during takeoff when it started to sink. The airplane descended, and the left wing contacted 20-foot trees, spinning the airplane around. The airplane then descended to the ground, coming to rest alongside a building. The left wing was substantially damaged. The field elevation at the departure airport was 630 feet and density altitude was calculated to be 3,790 feet. The pilot stated that taking off with a cooler temperature and less weight in the airplane could have prevented the accident. The pilot did not recognize and compensate for the high density altitude that existed at the time of takeoff.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain a positive rate of climb while taking off with a high density altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12CA422
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN12CA422

Location