Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-12 N2870M, Wednesday 4 July 2012
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 4 July 2012
Time:12:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12
Owner/operator:Johnson James F
Registration: N2870M
MSN: 12-1199
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:3136 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stevensville, Montana -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Moose Creek, ID (1U1)
Destination airport:Stevensville, MT (32S)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during the landing roll, the tailwheel-equipped airplane suddenly veered to the right. Despite his control inputs, the airplane continued to veer to the right and ground looped, which resulted in structural damage to the left wingtip and aileron. Examination of the airplane by the pilot revealed that the nicopress fitting on the left rudder control cable had failed, which disconnected the cable from the rudder bellcrank. No additional preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation were reported.

Probable Cause: The separation of the left rudder control cable from the rudder bellcrank, which resulted in a loss of directional control during landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR12CA293
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR12CA293

Location