Accident Piper PA-22-160 N8635D, Tuesday 3 July 2012
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 3 July 2012
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-160
Owner/operator:Chapman Harold J
Registration: N8635D
MSN: 22-5843
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:4400 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:McGrath, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:McGrath, AK
Destination airport:Nenana Municipal Airport, AK (ENN/PANN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was departing from a grass/turf runway with a passenger and cargo onboard. The airplane became airborne, but it did not climb. After clearing trees at the end of the site, the airplane settled to the ground and collided with terrain. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings and fuselage. The pilot stated that he should have flown his cargo out first and then returned for his passenger. The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical problems with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to load the airplane in excess of its takeoff capability given the runway conditions, which resulting in a collision with terrain during the initial climb.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC12CA065
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC12CA065

Location