Accident Piper PA-18A 150 N8889D, Monday 2 July 2012
ASN logo

Date:Monday 2 July 2012
Time:23:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18A 150
Owner/operator:
Registration: N8889D
MSN: 18-6358
Total airframe hrs:3900 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Illiamna, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Igiugig Airport, AK (IGG/PAIG)
Destination airport:Iliamna Airport, AK (ILI/PAIL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was landing a tailwheel-equipped airplane on a lighted, paved, dry runway at dusk, when he inadvertently bounced the airplane during initial touchdown. He applied remedial control inputs, but he overcorrected, and, upon touching down again, the airplane swerved to the right. He added engine power to abort the landing, but the airplane ground looped to the right and hit a ditch. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing and left elevator. The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical problems with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate recovery from a bounced landing, which resulted in a loss of control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC12CA062
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC12CA062

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 June 1974 N8889D Private 0 King Salmon, AK w/o

Location