Accident Cessna 172S N917SA, Saturday 30 June 2012
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 June 2012
Time:08:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:Rocky Mountain Flight School
Registration: N917SA
MSN: 172S9177
Year of manufacture:2002
Total airframe hrs:2025 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Glenwood Springs, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Glenwood Spring, CO (GWS
Destination airport:Broomfield-Rocky Mountain Metropolitan Airport, CO (BJC/KBJC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A pilot with 56 hours of pilot-in-command time was on the return leg of a cross-country flight over mountainous terrain. The pilot did not note any airplane anomalies during the startup, engine run-up, or takeoff. The pilot reported that it was a clear, calm morning, and he made the decision to fly on the left side of a canyon. The pilot indicated that when he wanted to climb out of the canyon, power increases did not seem to help, so he slowed the airplane to 70 knots indicated airspeed to minimize the turnaround radius to exit the canyon. He stated that he slowed the airplane a little more to make the turnaround and remembered feeling/seeing the airplane hit a tree. A postaccident examination of the wreckage revealed no anomalies with the flight controls or engine. A camera in the cockpit, which recorded video of the accident flight, also revealed no airplane or engine anomalies. The airplane was observed impacting trees on rising terrain. Warmer-than-standard temperatures on the day of the accident resulted in a high density altitude and reduced climb performance of the airplane.

An FAA publication, "Tips on Mountain Flying," indicated that pilots should carefully consider their experience and background before beginning a flight into mountainous terrain. It urged pilots to consider attending a recognized mountain flying course to attain the knowledge and skills needed for safe flying. The publication further stated that pilots should wait until they have at least 150 hours of pilot-in-command time before taking mountain training, as more experienced pilots have had time to become more familiar and comfortable with the airplane and with flight planning.

The pilot stated that he had received instruction on assessing canyons from a previous mountain flight. The pilot did not indicate that he attended a recognized mountain flying course.

Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to fly into a mountainous area where conditions were such that the airplane was unable to climb above rising terrain. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's insufficient pilot-in-command experience and inadequate training in mountain flying.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12LA414
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN12LA414

Location