Gear-up landing Accident Beechcraft A36 N136EH, Tuesday 26 June 2012
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 26 June 2012
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36
Owner/operator:Hatfield Enterprises LLC
Registration: N136EH
MSN: E-1555
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:4326 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-BB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Orleans, Louisiana -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Shreveport Downtown Airport, LA (DTN/KDTN)
Destination airport:New Orleans-Lakefront Airport, LA (NEW/KNEW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The accident pilot reported that he extended the airplane's landing gear and observed three green lights indicating that the gear was extended before landing. The pilot stated that the airplane touched down, bounced, and then settled on the runway again. The pilot said that during the second touchdown 'it felt as thought the gear was not sound,” and he tried unsuccessfully to perform a go-around. The airplane skidded to a stop on the runway.

When the accident airplane was removed from the runway after the accident, its landing gear was found in the retracted position, and ground scars on the runway and damage to the airplane's propellers, landing gear doors, and belly were consistent with the landing gear not being extended before landing. Further, a witness in an airplane flying abeam the accident airplane during its approach to land reported that he did not see its landing gear extended. Postaccident examination revealed no indication of preimpact malfunction or anomaly that would have precluded normal operation of the landing gear. Although an intermittent landing gear horn anomaly was noted during postaccident examination, it could not be determined if that anomaly existed before the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to lower the landing gear before touchdown.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12LA434
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN12LA434

Location