Accident Piper PA-28-235 N8788W, Sunday 24 June 2012
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 24 June 2012
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-235
Owner/operator:John Lewis
Registration: N8788W
MSN: 28-10335
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:3746 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Richmond, Indiana -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Richmond Airport, IN (RID/KRID)
Destination airport:Richmond Airport, IN (RID/KRID)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the initial climb after takeoff, the engine lost power. The pilot reported that he performed the emergency procedures but did not think to check the position of the fuel selector. The pilot conducted a forced landing in a nearby field, and the airplane's firewall and left wing sustained substantial damage. The pilot reported that the fuel selector was on an auxiliary tank that did not contain any fuel. He added that the fuel selector was easy to move inadvertently and that a passenger's foot may have moved the selector before takeoff.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to ensure that the fuel selector was properly positioned, which resulted in a total loss of engine power due to fuel starvation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12CA415
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN12CA415

Location