Loss of control Accident Destiny 2000 UNREG, Sunday 24 June 2012
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 24 June 2012
Time:07:30 LT
Type:Destiny 2000
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: UNREG
MSN:
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Shelbyville, Indiana -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Shelbyville, IN
Destination airport:Shelbyville, IN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The unregistered two-person powered parachute veered to the left during takeoff and contacted trees. The non-certificated pilot reported that the aircraft was not producing enough lift due to the hot, humid weather. The density altitude would have been about 1,300 feet higher than the field elevation. It is likely that the pilot did not take the density altitude into account when preparing for the takeoff.

Probable Cause: The operation of the aircraft by a non-certificated pilot and his failure to plan for the high density altitude and to maintain control of the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12LA404
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN12LA404

Location