Accident Cessna 140A N9497A, Thursday 21 June 2012
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 21 June 2012
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140A
Owner/operator:
Registration: N9497A
MSN: 15318
Total airframe hrs:4084 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Walnut Ridge, Arkansas -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Walnut Ridge, AR (KPVT)
Destination airport:Walnut Ridge Airport, AR (ARG/KARG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was practicing touch-and-go landings when the accident occurred. The pilot stated that the tailwheel-equipped airplane encountered an "abrupt gust of wind" during the landing flare that lifted the tail, placing the airplane into a nose-low attitude. The airplane subsequently impacted the runway and nosed over onto its back. The pilot noted that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation of the airplane. The pilot reported that during the accident flight he saw several "dust devils" or 'whirlwinds” in the agricultural fields surrounding the airport and attributed the wind gust encountered during the landing flare to one of those events. A postaccident review of the available wind data revealed the prevailing wind was from the south at 11 knots, which resulted in a left quartering crosswind of about 7 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control after encountering a whirlwind or dust-devil during the landing flare.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12LA386
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN12LA386

Location