Hard landing Accident Piper PA-28-161 N373CA, Tuesday 19 June 2012
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 19 June 2012
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Jules Aircraft Inc
Registration: N373CA
MSN: 2841014
Year of manufacture:1988
Total airframe hrs:8762 hours
Engine model:Lycoming 0320D39
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Wales, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Kissimmee Gateway Airport, FL (ISM/KISM)
Destination airport:Lakes Wales, FL (X07)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the flight instructor, he was conducting a training flight on short-field landings with the student pilot. During the last short-field landing, as the airplane flew over the runway numbers, the student pilot reduced the engine power to idle, and the airplane dropped and landed hard. According to the student pilot, as the airplane began to descend, he attempted a go-around, but did not advance the throttle quickly enough, and the airplane landed hard on the runway. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the firewall was buckled. The flight instructor and student pilot did not report any malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's inadequate supervision of the student pilot's power management, which resulted in a hard landing. Contributing to the accident was the student pilot's premature power reduction during the landing flare.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA12CA407
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA12CA407

Location