Accident Cessna 172 N5874A, Saturday 16 June 2012
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 June 2012
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:
Registration: N5874A
MSN: 28474
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:3380 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Skwentna, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (Z41)
Destination airport:Skwentna, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was landing on a gravel runway as part of an organized fly-in event. During the landing roll, an all-terrain vehicle (ATV) entered and proceeded down the runway, weaving from side to side. To avoid the ATV, the pilot pulled back on the control yoke. The airplane climbed and then drifted to the left, striking a tree on the edge of the runway; the airplane then turned left 180 degrees and came to rest in the brush alongside the runway. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right aileron. The pilot noted that the accident might have been avoided if the organization that hosted the event had taken responsibility for securing the runway.

Probable Cause: The improper decision of the driver of the all-terrain vehicle to enter an active runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC12CA054
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC12CA054

Location