Accident Piper PA-18 N1203A, Saturday 16 June 2012
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 June 2012
Time:04:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:
Registration: N1203A
MSN: 18-811
Year of manufacture:1951
Total airframe hrs:5109 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Willow, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage-Lake Hood, AK (LHD/PALH)
Destination airport:Willow, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was landing a tailwheel-equipped airplane on a rough and uneven, off-airport site into bright sunlight. Upon landing, the airplane bounced, the pilot lost control, and the airplane impacted terrain. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings. The pilot indicated there were no preaccident anomalies with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to land on an unsuitable landing surface into bright sunlight, which resulted in a loss of control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC12CA052
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC12CA052

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 June 2018 N1203A Sitka, Alaska sub
Loss of control
1 July 2023 N15XX Dalks Leasing Inc 0 Beluga, Alaska sub

Location