Accident Cessna 152 N67324, Friday 15 June 2012
ASN logo

Date:Friday 15 June 2012
Time:23:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Dean International Flight School
Registration: N67324
MSN: 15281755
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:11144 hours
Engine model:Lycoming 0-235 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Miami, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Fort Myers-Page Field, FL (FMY/KFMY)
Destination airport:Miami Executive Airport, FL (TMB/KTMB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student and flight instructor reported that, during their preflight inspection, 4.5 quarts of oil was in the engine and the fuel tanks were full. Another quart of oil was added to the engine, and the flight departed. About 1 hour 40 minutes into the flight, the engine began to run rough. The engine subsequently stopped running and attempts to restart it were unsuccessful. The flight instructor force landed the airplane in a field, and it nosed over, resulting in substantial damage to the wings. During the recovery of the wreckage, the fuel tanks were drained, and each tank contained about 1 quart of fuel. There was no oil or fuel on the ground under the wreckage. The oil dipstick showed no oil on the stick. About 1 1/3 quarts of oil were drained from the engine. According to the engine manufacturer, the minimum safe quantity of oil in the sump is 2 quarts. Examination of the wreckage revealed no evidence of an oil leak anywhere on the engine or airframe. The engine showed evidence of seizure due to a lack of lubrication. The engine oil and filter were reportedly changed during a 100-hour inspection that occurred 3 days before the accident. Although the crewmembers reported that they departed with sufficient oil and fuel, the physical evidence does not support that assertion; the lack of lubrication led to the loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: The pilots' operation of the airplane with an insufficient supply of engine oil, resulting in engine seizure and total loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA12LA405
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA12LA405

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 September 1994 N67324 Plainwell Aviation Inc. 0 Plainwell, MI sub

Location